PRIVACY POLICY 

We value our customers’ privacy and appreciate your confidence that we will respect your privacy in a careful and sensible manner. By visiting the Site and/or using the products and services made available to you on the Site (“Services”), you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please read this policy carefully. Our business is constantly changing and our Privacy Policy and the Site and our Terms + Conditions will also change. 

Information We Collect

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but not limited to your name, email, telephone number, home address, demographic information (such as zip/postal code, age) or payment information (such as account or credit card number) when you make a purchase, or account information, such as your username, password and email address (collectively the “Personal Information”). The types of personal information we collect may vary depending on your use of the features on the Site. For example, if you enter a promotion, opt-in to receive emails or other offers or communications, we collect and store the information provided. 


Cookies

Cookies are pieces of text that may be provided to your computer through your web browser when you access a website. Your browser stores cookies in a manner associated with each website you visit. Ales Group reserves the right to install cookies on your computer if you visit the website. The information concerning your computer's navigation around our website (pages you visited, date, time...) is stored. We use cookies to enable our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit the Site and otherwise use the Services through the Internet. The use of cookies serves to improve our services and to better serve you. You can choose to disable the use of cookies or modify the acceptance parameters by configuring the Internet options for your browser. Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personal Information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are. Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer. For example, third party websites to which a link points may place cookies on your computer.


How We Use This Information

When you visit this site or our online advertisements or use one of our social networking or mobile, we collect certain information about your usage or device by automated means or by using technologies such as cookies and web server logs. For example, we may also collect information about your usage and browsing habits using various web-based technologies. We also may contract with third-party advertising networks or pixel tags that collect IP addresses and other information through the use of cookies and web server logs on our websites and emails; on third-party websites and emails; and on our advertising placed on third-party websites. They use this information to provide advertisements about products and services tailored to your interests (including for companies not affiliated with us). 

You may see these advertisements on our websites and other websites. This process also helps us manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. If you prefer to not receive targeted advertising, you can opt out of certain network advertising programs through the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) Opt-Out Page: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe may be necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Conditions applicable to the Services, including any investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (iv) respond to user support requests, or (v) protect our rights, property or safety, our users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for purposes of fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.


Links to Third Party Websites

Our website may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. We do not control these sites or their privacy policy as they may operate independently from us. Linked sites may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly encourage you to review if you visit any linked websites. To the extent any linked websites you visit are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for the sites’ content, any use of the sites, or the privacy practices of the sites. Some third party companies may choose to share their personal data with us; that sharing is governed by that third party company’s privacy policy.


How We Protect Personal Information

We seek to protect Account information to ensure that it is kept private; however, we cannot guarantee the security of any Account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time. We otherwise store all of our information, including your IP address information, using industry standard techniques. We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. We do not guarantee or warrant that such techniques will prevent unauthorized access to information about you that we store, whether Personal Information or otherwise. In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your personally identifiable information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate or required by law, we would endeavor to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances.


Children’s Privacy

We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you must not use this site or submit any personal data to us unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian. However if we become aware we inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of 13 on the site, we will delete the information from our database. Parents should be aware that this Privacy Policy will govern our use of Personal Information, but information that is voluntarily given by children -- or others -- in chat sessions, e-mail exchanges, bulletin boards or the like may be used by other parties to generate unsolicited communications. We encourage all parents to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of their personal data while using the internet.


Consent to Transfer Information and Safe Harbor Certification

The Website is operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, and are accessing or using the Website, please be aware that information we collect, including personal information, will be transferred to, processed and stored in the United States. By using the Website or providing us with any information through the Website, you consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States. If you are located in the European Economic Area, your information is subject to protection via the Safe Harbor program developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and (1) the European Union and (2) Switzerland, respectively. In compliance with the US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles, we endeavor to resolve all complaints about privacy and the collection or use of customer information. 


Changes to this Privacy Policy?

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we collect or use information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you by posting an announcement on the Services or sending you an email. A user is bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the Services after notice of such changes has been given.

By using this Site, you consent to our use of email as a means of such notification. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@lierac.com or by mail at the following address: Alès Group USA, Inc. 60 E. 42nd Street, 54th Floor, New York, NY 10165 Attn: Marketing Department.